fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW17


,

Here’s our fantasy premier league form article where we provide the underlying stats over the last 10 and  5 games to show players and teams recent form.

fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW17

People have different views as to what form constitutes. I think 4-6 games is way too short by itself and distorted by fixtures and one off performances so this season it will be for the last 10 gameweeks with 5 gameweeks as a very recent form check.

I’ve taken all the information from the amazing free site understat.com. They and whoscored.com which is also free, are all the underlying stats you need

Methodology

I’ve taken the last 10 gameweeks expected goals per 90 minutes (xG90) and expected assists per 90 (xA90) and turned them into projected FPL points over a hypothetical season and ranked them (rank 10). I’ve then adjusted it for the average minutes played per appearance.

There’s also the last 5 game weeks as a comparison (rank 5)

Average minutes can be distorted by sub appearances and injury returns but those are imperfections I will have to live with to make it a viable article time wise

I’ve also added a value for money column for Mids and Fwds where I’ve just taken the projected points and divided them by the players value.

For attackers there’s no appearance clean sheet or bonus points. Just raw attacking points. For defenders the same.

Just because a player is in the schedule doesn’t mean he is fit or a guaranteed selection.

Values as of Wednesday 11 December

In each I’ve done the first 30 or so

or so. If a player isn’t on there they either didn’t qualify through points or minutes

Midfielders

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheet, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10 gameweeks. 180 minutes minimum over the last 5




fantasy premier league form

Top value for money midfielders over the last 10 gameweeks

El Ghazi

Martial

Grealish

Ward Prowse

H Barnes

Perez

Salah

Willian

Mane

Notables who aren’t in the top 31

Zaha 35, Traore 37, Pepe 39, McNeil 41, Cantwell 45, Tielemans 46, Fraser 49, Sigurdsson 52, Eriksen 61

Forwards

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10 gameweeks. 180 over the last 5.

fantasy premier league form

Top value for money forwards over the last 10 gameweeks

Wood

Rashford

Vardy

Abraham

Ings

Jota

Jimenez

Defenders

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheets, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10. As clean sheets are a major factor in defenders points there is no value for money calculation.




fantasy premier league form

A few players who didn’t make it

Pieters 46, Rico 49, Van Dijk 52, Wan Bissaka 78

Team defence

The fantasy premier league form table is sorted by xG Against over the last 10 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals against and xG Against. A positive figure is over performance.

RankTeamMGAxGAxGA- GA
1Liverpool1099.440.44
2Wolves1089.941.94
3Manchester City101310.52-2.48
4Leicester10510.945.94
5Chelsea101111.530.53
6Sheffield United101012.652.65
7Manchester United101312.75-0.25
8Arsenal101412.84-1.16
9Tottenham101513.13-1.87
10Watford101213.241.24
11Burnley102213.89-8.11
12Everton101913.99-5.01
13Bournemouth101414.220.22
14Crystal Palace101117.196.19
15Southampton102618.17-7.83
16Newcastle United101518.613.61
17Norwich102020.180.18
18Brighton101620.584.58
19West Ham102120.68-0.32
20Aston Villa101921.072.07

Team attack

The table is sorted by xG over the last 10 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals and xG. A positive figure is over performance . A negative under performance.

RankTeamMGxGG-xG
1Manchester City102025.09-5.09
2Chelsea101921.96-2.96
3Leicester103121.569.44
4Liverpool102321.131.87
5Manchester United101717.99-0.99
6Everton101416.06-2.06
7Aston Villa101715.851.15
8Burnley101315.48-2.48
9Wolves101615.030.97
10Southampton101214.37-2.37
11Arsenal101313.75-0.75
12Tottenham101813.744.26
13Brighton101513.621.38
14Sheffield United101211.930.07
15Bournemouth10710.75-3.75
16West Ham101010.15-0.15
17Watford10510.04-5.04
18Crystal Palace10109.750.25
19Norwich1089.03-1.03
20Newcastle United10138.314.69

Fixture Ease Schedules

Here’s the fixture ease schedules for attackers and defenders just in case you want to chack out who any particular player is up against over the next 6 gameweeks

A fixture ease schedule for attacking players

Here’s a graphic where the teams are ranked by the ease of the defences they face over the next 6 gameweeks.

A fixture ease schedule for defensive players

Here’s a graphic where the teams are ranked by the ease of the attacking teams they face over the next 6 gameweeks.

FPL best fixtures GW17

More content

Geek note:  If you join our Patreon site you will get access to an FPL contributor tracker team which combines the contributors individual teams each week to show their favourite players, transfers and captains. It will always be completed on a Friday/Saturday in a normal gameweek. There will also be an accompanying spreadsheet so you can drill down further.  Currently 932 points 135k overall rank

You also get:

Weekly podcasts with the Geek and the other contributors

Joe’s interactive transfer planner and points projection tool

FFGeek private leagues

Access to the FFGeek Slack channel for discussion with the contributors and members

NEW Weekly FFGeek contributor imaginary wildcard articles

$2 and $3 tiers per calendar month. No commitment beyond 1 month

Other posts

GW17 fixture ease schedule

10 top FPL managers GW17

GW16 underlying stats review

Early thoughts on the FFGeek team

FFGeek contributors show their GW17 teams part 1

The FFFGeek podcast for GW17

FFGeek contributors show their teams part 2

FFGeek league codes:

fantasy premier league:  fnqq66

Sky Sports fantasy football:  fantasyfootball.skysports.com/leagues/join with PIN 8426114

Telegraph fantasy football European Super League:   League PIN: 8186902  League Passcode: 2113

Sun Dream Team:

Classic League PIN:  SGDKX9Y3

Social Media

Follow FFGeek on twitter and facebook and instagram for article updates and news

2 thoughts on “fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW17”

  1. Hi Mr Geek,
    Some really great info in this article, so thanks for that.

    I actively look for players who are in ‘hot’ form.
    ‘when you are hot, you are hot’ and can almost do anything (on the field)
    Personally I feel that 10 weeks is perhaps too long (I reckon that is long enough for some players to find some good form, play well for a period, and then begin to lose that hot form again – for whatever reason) – that said, as usual there are always exceptions.
    I also feel that ALL recent games should be taken into consideration, as a ‘hot’ streak can develop and/or continue through other games played over the last few weeks, apart from just EPL games.

    Thanks again

    Jako

  2. Can I just add that most players appear unable to maintain a ‘hot’ streak for an extended period of time. It seems to develop pretty quickly, and after a period of time that hot form can be lost again just as quickly – this may be due to fixture difficulties.

    So for me a newly created hot streak, in a player with favourable fixtures in the near future is worth noting.

    cheers

    Jako

Comments are closed.