fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW7


,

Here’s our fantasy premier league form article of the season where we provide the underlying stats over the first 7 games to show players and teams recent form.

fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW7

Here’s the return of the tables I’ve done to look at underlying stats recent form.

People have different views as to what form constitutes. I think 4-6 games is way too short by itself and distorted by fixtures and one off performances so this season it will be for the last 10 gameweeks with 5 gameweeks as a very recent form check. As we are only at GW6 I will show up to there and introduce 10 games weeks and 5 when we get to that point.

I’ve taken all the information from the amazing free site understat.com.

Methodology

I’ve taken the last 7 gameweeks expected goals per 90 minutes (xG90) and expected assists per 90 (xA90) and turned them into projected FPL points over a hypothetical season. I’ve then adjusted it for the average minutes played per appearance.

Average minutes can be distorted by sub appearances and injury returns but those are imperfections I will have to live with to make it a viable article time wise

I’ve also added a value for money column for Mids and Fwds where I’ve just taken the projected points and divided them by the players value.

For attackers there’s no appearance clean sheet or bonus points. Just raw attacking points. For defenders the same.

Just because a player is in the schedule doesn’t mean he is fit or a guaranteed selection.

Values as of Tuesday October 1st

In each I’ve done the first 37 or so. If a player isn’t on there they either didn’t qualify through points or minutes




Midfielders

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 7 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheet, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 270 over the last 7 gameweeks.

fantasy premier league form

Notable players who didn’t make it:

Yarmalenko 39, Zaha 50, McNeil 52, Lamela 53, Fraser 54, Perez 62, Ceballos 88

Forwards

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 7 gameweeks. No adjustment for bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 270 over the last 7 gameweeks.

fantasy premier league form




Defence

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 7 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheets, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 270 over the last 7. As clean sheets are a major factor in defenders points there is no value for money calculation.

fantasy premier league form

Notable players not on the list include:

Guilbert 43, Van Aanholt 47, Chilwell 50, Lowton 51, Rose 56, Walker 57, Tomori 73, Soyuncu 91

Team defence

The table is sorted by xG Against over the last 7 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals against and xG Against. A positive figure is over performance .

TeamMGAxGAxGA-GA
1Manchester United775.53-1.47
2Leicester755.740.74
3Liverpool757.282.28
4Burnley798.18-0.82
5Manchester City778.471.47
6Chelsea7138.59-4.41
7Crystal Palace779.132.13
8Tottenham799.310.31
9Sheffield United779.402.40
10Wolves7119.52-1.48
11Southampton7119.70-1.30
12Everton7129.93-2.07
13Newcastle United71311.57-1.43
14Aston Villa71111.610.61
15Brighton71011.771.77
16Arsenal71112.201.20
17Bournemouth71213.601.60
18Norwich71613.80-2.20
19West Ham7914.055.05
20Watford72014.99-5.01

Team attack

The table is sorted by xG over the last 7 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals and xG. A positive figure is over performance . A negative under performance.

TeamMGxGG-xG
1Manchester City72723.903.10
2Chelsea71415.09-1.09
3Liverpool71813.684.32
4Manchester United7911.17-2.17
5Southampton7710.99-3.99
6Arsenal71210.451.55
7Bournemouth71310.452.55
8West Ham71010.22-0.22
9Everton769.93-3.93
10Watford749.49-5.49
11Tottenham7149.444.56
12Wolves798.860.14
13Sheffield United778.71-1.71
14Brighton758.64-3.64
15Burnley7108.551.45
16Norwich798.440.56
17Leicester7138.014.99
18Aston Villa787.480.52
19Crystal Palace766.57-0.57
20Newcastle United744.30-0.30

Other posts

Andrew Whitfield on FPL patience

fixture ease schedule

The bandwagons and sinking ships

Analysing the teams of 10 top FPL managers

Early thoughts on the FFGeek team

More content

Geek note: If you join our Patreon site you will get access to an FPL contributor tracker team which combines the contributors individual teams each week to show their favourite players, transfers and captains. It will always be completed on a Friday/Saturday in a normal gameweek. There will also be a spreadsheet of each managers teams, transfers and captains so you can drill down further.

You also get:

Joe’s interactive transfer planner and points projection tool

FFGeek private leagues

Access to the FFGeek Slack channel for discussion with the contributors and members

$2 and $3 tiers per calendar month. No commitment beyond 1 month

FFGeek league codes:

fantasy premier league:  fnqq66

Sky Sports fantasy football:  fantasyfootball.skysports.com/leagues/join with PIN 8426114

Telegraph fantasy football:  passcode 8693.  PIN code 8000919.  The telegraph have also offered a prize of £100 to the winner.

Telegraph fantasy football European Super League:   League PIN: 8186902  League Passcode: 2113

Sun Dream Team:

Classic League PIN:  SGDKX9Y3

H2H PIN:  SGFU3CR9

Social Media

For more fantasy premier league form articles follow FFGeek on twitter and facebook and instagram for article updates and news

3 thoughts on “fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW7”

Comments are closed.