Fantasy premier league GW4 review – the best underlying stats from GW4


,

Here’s our fantasy premier league GW4 review where we look for the players with the best underlying stats from GW4

Fantasy premier league GW4 review – the best underlying stats from GW4

The article is in 2 parts.  We’ve started with the attacking stats for the players divided by position.  Effectively we’ve taken their Non Penalty xG stats and their xA stats and converted them into FPL points and then ranked them.  We don’t show the points but that’s how they’re ranked.  It’s far more useful than just ranking them by NP xG and xA separately.  I’ve tried to include who I think has the best stats plus added on some notable players that people will be interested to see how they performed.  I haven’t attempted to rank every player.

The defender rankings are the tricky ones to take anything from as CBs will get the occasional tap in from set piece goal mouth scrambles which will have a high xG.

The 2nd part is just the ranking of team defensive performance which is the rank by xG conceded.  I’ve also included the GW4 fixtures so you can remind yourself who was playing if needed

Remember the stats are only for GW4 not cumulative.  I haven’t done that yet as there’s not enough data to be meaningful.  I’ll start around GW8

Prices are as of Sunday.



Defender ranking

PlayerClubValueNPxGxAFPL Pts
AkeBournemouth5.00.500.001
YedlinNewcastle4.50.470.007
MonrealArsenal5.50.430.000
RicoBournemouth4.50.000.831
CedricSouthampton4.40.000.6812
MustafiArsenal5.40.270.128
AlonsoChelsea6.70.230.079
TrippierSpurs6.00.000.341
HolebasWatford4.70.050.2310
W BissakaC Palace4.10.000.290
ValenciaMan Utd6.50.000.247
ShawMan Utd5.10.080.025
RobertsonLiverpool6.10.000.135
MendyMan City6.50.000.075
A ArnoldLiverpool5.00.030.002
BellerinArsenal5.50.020.000
ChilwellLeicester5.00.010.001
PereiraLeicester5.10.000.001

Midfield ranking

PlayerClubValueNPxGxAFPL Pts
D SilvaMan City8.50.640.722
SanchezMan Utd10.20.201.015
SalahLiverpool13.00.450.312
ElyounoussiSouthton6.40.500.153
FernandinhoMan City5.40.460.132
SchurlleFulham5.90.460.107
MaddisonLeicester6.50.250.445
MarchBrighton5.00.430.082
GhezzaiLeicester5.30.410.098
LingardMan Utd6.80.330.073
PogbaMan Utd8.20.190.271
SessegnonFulham6.30.350.001
ManeLiverpool9.90.250.1110
SterlingMan City11.00.270.0710
SeriFulham5.40.020.407
RamseyArsenal7.40.060.312
KnockaertBrighton5.50.000.416
HazardChelsea10.60.090.2011
PropperBrighton5.00.000.351
MoutinhoWolves5.40.040.283
Pedro (sub)Chelsea6.70.190.036
GrayLeicester5.50.090.142
JotaWolves6.30.140.003
WalcottEverton6.80.070.041
AlliSpurs9.10.060.022
EriksenSpurs9.40.070.002
AndersonWest Ham6.90.040.042
MouraSpurs7.20.020.045
SigurdssonEverton7.40.000.052
OzilArsenal8.30.000.022
KanteChelsea5.00.000.002
Bernardo (sub)Man City7.60.000.001

Forwards




PlayerClubValueNPxGxA
FPL Pts
LukakuMan Utd11.01.280.2612
BentekeC Palace6.50.800.022
MitrovicFulham6.70.550.355
JesusMan City10.40.660.001
AgueroMan City11.30.200.616
MurrayBrighton6.50.590.0012
Austin (sub)Southampton5.80.560.001
LongSouthampton4.90.510.022
LacazetteArsenal9.40.370.1112
FirminoLiverpool9.50.400.037
IngsSouthampton5.60.330.098
ArnautovicWest Ham7.00.370.002
RondonNewcastle5.90.000.475
KaneSpurs12.50.340.002
WilsonBournemouth6.20.310.002
JimenezWolves5.50.270.002
DeeneyWatford6.00.200.007
MorataChelsea9.00.180.002
MounieHuddersfield6.00.100.102
TosunEverton7.00.140.002
AubameyangArsenal10.90.120.008
WoodBurnley6.40.040.002
GrayWatford6.00.030.002

Defences

TeamxG conceded
Spurs0.44
Man City0.55
Everton0.58
Watford0.58
Huddersfield0.60
Arsenal0.77
Liverpool0.83
Wolves0.89
Chelsea0.95
Man Utd1.06
Bournemouth1.16
Leicester1.20
West Ham1.22
Cardiff1.34
Southampton1.37
Brighton1.51
Newcastle2.47
Fulham2.69
Burnley2.88
C Palace3.08

fantasy premier league GW4 review

See my early thoughts on the FFGeek team article

Follow us on twitter and facebook for article updates and news

Geek League links and details

fantasy premier league 

Sky Sports fantasy football

Enter PIN: 8367679

Sun Dream Team

League PIN is SGDKX9Y3

Telegraph free to enter £100 prize League PIN 8000919 Passcode 0417
Telegraph £2 cash league League PIN 8161359 Passcode 0050