fantasy premier league midfielders GW30 player rankings


,

Here’s our fantasy premier league midfielders GW30 player rankings article. There’s a table of stats to help and a spreadsheet that can be filtered how you like to help you make a transfer choice

fantasy premier league midfielders GW30 player rankings

This is the 2nd article in the player rankings series. There’s also defenders and GKs rankings

All the stats are from the free site understat

Methodology

The ranking is entirely objective and Maths based. I’ve ordered the players by their underlying stats ranking when I convert their xG and xA over the last 10 gameweeks into FPL points for goals and assists. That figure is adjusted for the average minutes played over the last 10 gameweeks.

I’ve then provided a range of different stats to help you choose which player is the best for a transfer in.

Stats definitions

Form s/10/5. These are the form rankings for season, for the last 10 gameweeks and the last 5 game weeks. They are the average minutes adjusted rankings once the xG and xA are converted into FPL points. The lower the number the better the ranking.

Av minutes: The average minutes played in the last 10 gameweeks. Non appearances aren’t counted.

PPM – the fantasy premier league sites points per match.

Fixture ease: This is the ranking of how easy the fixtures are over the next 4 gameweeks.  Due to the uncertainty of fixtures in GW34 which could house the postponed games then I have only gone to GW33

GW31 This states if they have a fixture in the blank GW31

ATGS: the anytime goal scorer bookies odds for GW30 for £1 invested.

VFM: A Value for Money calculation by dividing the theoretical season goal and assist points by the players value. The higher the better.

The schedule ranked by midfielders underlying stats over the last 10 gameweeks

Here is the link to the google spreadsheet. You can go to file>make a copy and then sort it how you like.

The schedule is not adjusted for fixtures.  360 minutes in last 10 gameweeks required.




Fantasy Premier League Midfielders GW30

Players not in the schedule

injury and suspension related

Son, Hudson Odoi and Bergwijn

Jorginho is suspended

gametime issues

Walcott, Gundogan, Bernard, H Wilson and Pereira aren’t in there due to lack of gametime security

A few words on specific players

Remember the ranking is entirely objective. It turns underlying stats by average minutes into theoretical FPL points

I’ve kept De Bruyne in as it seems he’s fit.  Whether he will play GW30 is another matter.  De Bruyne is low in the rankings than you’d expect but he is a player who regularly over performs his underlying stats so it does’t reflect his true position.

Bruno Fernandes stats are still a bit distorted positively by the penalty he’s got so early in his start with Man Utd. It’s made his XG higher than it would be expected to be but it is getting closer to what I would normally expect as a penalty duty bounce.

Bowen of West Ham has excellent stats albeit on 185 minutes only played so he doesn’t show up in the 10 gameweek ranking.  He looks like he could hold his place

Ross Barkley’s stats are also very good but again on 198 minutes played.  Lampard is chopping and changing at the moment which makes his gametime security questionable.

Team xG per game ranking last 10 gameweeks

TeamMGxGxG PG
Manchester City91620.382.26
Liverpool112022.852.08
Everton101620.722.07
Chelsea101818.931.89
Leicester101717.841.78
Wolves101217.131.71
Manchester United101416.031.60
Burnley101115.861.59
Watford101515.481.55
Tottenham101315.311.53
Arsenal91513.331.48
Brighton101013.381.34
Southampton101212.971.30
West Ham111514.181.29
Sheffield United9711.591.29
Bournemouth10912.461.25
Norwich10611.681.17
Aston Villa999.841.09
Newcastle United10610.511.05
Crystal Palace1099.630.96

A fixture ease schedule for attacking players

Here’s a graphic where the teams are ranked by the ease of the defences they face over the next 4 gameweeks. There’s attacking player suggestions below.




More content

Geek note:  If you join our Patreon site you will get access to an FPL contributor tracker team which combines the contributors individual teams each week to show their favourite players, transfers and captains. It will always be completed on a Friday/Saturday in a normal gameweek. There will also be an accompanying spreadsheet so you can drill down further.  Currently 1,679 points 41k overall rank

You also get:

Weekly podcasts with the Geek and the other contributors

Joe’s interactive transfer planner and points projection tool plus PlannerTeam. Currently 1,648 points 106k overall rank

FFGeek private leagues

Access to the FFGeek Slack channel for discussion with the contributors and members

Weekly FFGeek contributor imaginary wildcard articles

$2 and $3 tiers per calendar month. No commitment beyond 1 month

Other posts

GW30 fixture ease

Analysing the teams of 10 top FPL managers

Bandwagons and sinking ships

The FFGeek podcast

Early thoughts on the FFGeek team

FFGeek league codes:

fantasy premier league:  fnqq66

Sky Sports fantasy football:  fantasyfootball.skysports.com/leagues/join with PIN 8426114

Telegraph fantasy football European Super League:   League PIN: 8186902  League Passcode: 2113

Sun Dream Team:

Classic League PIN:  SGDKX9Y3

Social Media

Follow FFGeek on   twitter and facebook and instagram for article updates and news

 

Leave a Comment