fantasy premier league – the 10 top FPL managers final positions and the FFGeek contributors reviewed


,

Despite some commentators saying FPL is getting easier no one told it to the 10 top FPL managers I followed this season.  After all of them finished in the top 10k overall rank for 3 consecutive seasons prior to this season, only 1 finished in the top 10k this season. Here’s a schedule showing their final points, overall rank and hits taken.  I’ve also done the same for the 10 best ranked FFGeek contributors

 fantasy premier league – the 10 top FPL managers final positions and the FFGeek contributors reviewed

the 10 top FPL managers

Here’s a link to the last 10 top FPL managers article if you want to read it.  Just a note the average excludes my stats.  I’m just in there for illustration of my finish compared to those managers.  I will, hopefully be doing a more extensive review of their performance to see if there are any common factors in success and failure but here are a couple of interim factors.




FPL managerTotal pointsOver rank 000’sHits total
12320860
222941644
FFGeek22921732
322881924
422703040
522653580
622169596
7216521648
8215923544
9215425392
10212835440
Average 10 top2226126.157

Increased rotation, a bigger player pool and alot more information available has made FPL alot harder this season and there is no more proof than above. To think after 3 consecutive years inside the top 10k that 4 managers didn’t even make it into the top 100k and only 1 made it into the top 10k this season.  If you wanted to put a positive spin you’d say that the median rank was 32.5k but that doesn’t tell the full story.

The top 10 FFGeek contributors

Here’s the same schedule for the 10 top FFGeek contributors.  The contributors don’t have the same 3 consecutive top 10k finishes prior to last season but all finished in the top 1% last season.  However I can’t imagine there are more than another 20 or 30 managers out there who have finished in the top 10k for 3 consecutive seasons prior to this.  It will be harder to find them next season that’s for sure.




RankManagerTot PtsOR 000’sHits
1Keith23453104
2Joseph2326784
3Alex22941772
4Geek22921732
5Word22653580
6S Troop22465236
7Scott22327072
8Jordan222876128
9Rob22169456
10Mikael221310080
Average226647.174

So a much better record than the 10 top FPL managers and surprisingly on the back of more hits.

So that’s it for this post.  I’m hoping to do a much bigger analysis than this at some stage

Follow us on twitter and facebook