fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW10


,

Here’s our fantasy premier league form article where we provide the underlying stats over the first 10 and the last 5 games to show players and teams recent form.

fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW10

People have different views as to what form constitutes. I think 4-6 games is way too short by itself and distorted by fixtures and one off performances so this season it will be for the last 10 gameweeks with 5 gameweeks as a very recent form check.

I’ve taken all the information from the amazing free site understat.com.

Methodology

I’ve taken the last 10 gameweeks expected goals per 90 minutes (xG90) and expected assists per 90 (xA90) and turned them into projected FPL points over a hypothetical season and ranked them (rank 10). I’ve then adjusted it for the average minutes played per appearance. I’ve also now added in shots per 90 mins and Key passes per 90 mins for mids and forwards.

There’s also the last 5 game weeks as a comparison (rank 5)

Average minutes can be distorted by sub appearances and injury returns but those are imperfections I will have to live with to make it a viable article time wise

I’ve also added a value for money column for Mids and Fwds where I’ve just taken the projected points and divided them by the players value.

For attackers there’s no appearance clean sheet or bonus points. Just raw attacking points. For defenders the same.

Just because a player is in the schedule doesn’t mean he is fit or a guaranteed selection.

Values as of Tuesday 29 October

In each I’ve done the first 37 or so. If a player isn’t on there they either didn’t qualify through points or minutes

Midfielders

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheet, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10 gameweeks.  180 minutes minimum over the last 5




fantasy premier league form

Notable players who didn’t make it and their rank:

Traore 41, H Wilson 39, Zaha 42, H Barnes 43, McNeil 54, Fraser 59, Guendouzi 64, Dendoncker 74

Forwards

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10 gameweeks. 180 over the last 5.

fantasy premier league form

Defence

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheets, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10. As clean sheets are a major factor in defenders points there is no value for money calculation.




fantasy premier league form

Notable players who didn’t make it and their rank:

Pereira 43, Wan Bissaka 47, Janmaat 49, Sokratis 51, Van Dijk 59, Holebas 65, Willems 67, Lascelles 73, Matip 76, Tomori 79, Soyuncu 84

Team defence

The table is sorted by xG Against over the last 10 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals against and xG Against. A positive figure is over performance.

TeamMGAxGAxGA-GA
1Manchester United10108.10-1.90
2Liverpool1089.521.52
3Manchester City10911.262.26
4Burnley101511.31-3.69
5Leicester10811.743.74
6Everton101612.10-3.90
7Chelsea101612.29-3.71
8Wolves101313.120.12
9Sheffield United10814.136.13
10Tottenham101514.94-0.06
11Arsenal101415.561.56
12Bournemouth101315.922.92
13Crystal Palace101215.933.93
14Brighton101416.262.26
15Newcastle United101516.771.77
16Southampton102517.12-7.88
17Watford102117.13-3.87
18Aston Villa101617.971.97
19West Ham101419.525.52
20Norwich102422.66-1.34

Team attack

The table is sorted by xG over the last 10 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals and xG. A positive figure is over performance . A negative under performance.

TeamMGxGG – xG
1Manchester City103232.73-0.73
2Liverpool102320.652.35
3Chelsea102320.532.47
4Manchester United101317.44-4.44
5Aston Villa101515.11-0.11
6Everton101014.52-4.52
7West Ham101214.25-2.25
8Arsenal101514.180.82
9Southampton10914.10-5.10
10Brighton101213.71-1.71
11Leicester102513.3111.69
12Burnley101413.140.86
13Wolves101312.870.13
14Bournemouth101312.710.29
15Watford10512.45-7.45
16Tottenham101612.163.84
17Norwich101111.58-0.58
18Sheffield United10911.12-2.12
19Crystal Palace101011.04-1.04
20Newcastle United1065.750.25

A fixture ease schedule for attacking players

Here’s a graphic where the teams are ranked by the ease of the defences they face over the next 6 gameweeks.

A fixture ease schedule for defensive players

Here’s a graphic where the teams are ranked by the ease of the attacking teams they face over the next 6 gameweeks.

Other posts

10 top FPL managers

Early FFGeek team thoughts

Fixture Ease GW11 

More content

Geek note: If you join our Patreon site you will get access to an FPL contributor tracker team which combines the contributors individual teams each week to show their favourite players, transfers and captains. It will always be completed on a Friday/Saturday in a normal gameweek. There will also be an accompanying spreadsheet so you can drill down further.

You also get:

Weekly podcasts with the Geek and the other contributors

Joe’s interactive transfer planner and points projection tool

FFGeek private leagues

Access to the FFGeek Slack channel for discussion with the contributors and members

$2 and $3 tiers per calendar month. No commitment beyond 1 month

FFGeek league codes:

fantasy premier league:  fnqq66

Sky Sports fantasy football:  fantasyfootball.skysports.com/leagues/join with PIN 8426114

Telegraph fantasy football:  passcode 8693.  PIN code 8000919.  The telegraph have also offered a prize of £100 to the winner.

Telegraph fantasy football European Super League:   League PIN: 8186902  League Passcode: 2113

Sun Dream Team:

Classic League PIN:  SGDKX9Y3

H2H PIN:  SGFU3CR9

Social Media

Follow   FFGeek for more  fantasy premier league form articles on twitter and facebook and instagram for article updates and news

image by @cfcunofficial (Chelsea Debs) London [CC BY-SA 2.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0)]