fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW12


,

Here’s our fantasy premier league form article where we provide the underlying stats over the first 10 and the last 5 games to show players and teams recent form.

fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW12

People have different views as to what form constitutes. I think 4-6 games is way too short by itself and distorted by fixtures and one off performances so this season it will be for the last 10 gameweeks with 5 gameweeks as a very recent form check.

I’ve taken all the information from the amazing free site understat.com.

Methodology

I’ve taken the last 10 gameweeks expected goals per 90 minutes (xG90) and expected assists per 90 (xA90) and turned them into projected FPL points over a hypothetical season and ranked them (rank 10). I’ve then adjusted it for the average minutes played per appearance.

There’s also the last 5 game weeks as a comparison (rank 5)

Average minutes can be distorted by sub appearances and injury returns but those are imperfections I will have to live with to make it a viable article time wise

I’ve also added a value for money column for Mids and Fwds where I’ve just taken the projected points and divided them by the players value.

For attackers there’s no appearance clean sheet or bonus points. Just raw attacking points. For defenders the same.

Just because a player is in the schedule doesn’t mean he is fit or a guaranteed selection.

Values as of Sunday 17 November

In each I’ve done the first 37 or so. If a player isn’t on there they either didn’t qualify through points or minutes

Midfielders

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheet, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10 gameweeks. 180 minutes minimum over the last 5




fantasy premier league form

Top 5 value for money midfielders over last 10 gameweeks

Pulisic

D Silva

Grealish

Cantwell

Sterling

Biggest rank risers last 10 GWks to last 5 GWks

Almiron 11 places – 31st last 10 GWks to 20th last 5 GWks

Willian 8 places – 14th last 10 to 6th last 5

Saint Maximin 7 places – 23rd last 10 to 16th last 5

Biggest rank fallers last 10 to last 5

Tom Cleverley 78 places – 24th last 10 GWks to 102nd last 5 GWks

Cantwell – 46 places – 18th last 10 GWks to 64th last 5 GWks

Eriksen – 46 places – 36th last 10 GWks to 82nd last 5 GWks

Redmond – 40 places – 27th last 10 GWks to 67th last 5 GWks

Other notables

Top of the last 5 gameweeks form is Martial with 4 games averaging 66 minutes with an xG of 0.87 and an xA of 0.34. He didn’t qualify minutes wise for the last 10 gameweeks.

Snodgrass was also a strong entry last 5 in 13th

Players who didn’t make the cut

Pereyra 40th, Zaha 41, H Barnes 42, Traore 43, Sigurdsson 45, Fraser 46, Alli 47, McNeil 51, Norwood 80 Ceballos 85

Forwards

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10 gameweeks. 180 over the last 5.




fantasy premier league form

Top 5 value for money forwards over last 10 gameweeks

Wood

Abraham

Rashford

Maupay

Biggest rank risers last 10 GWks to last 5 GWks

Ashley Barnes 11 places – 15th last 10 GWks to 4th last 5 GWks

Ings 10 places – 21st last 10 to 11th last 5

Diogo Jota  7 places – 17th last 10 to 10th last 5

Biggest rank fallers last 10 to last 5

Aguero 20 places – 1st last 10 GWks to 21st last 5 GWks

Haller – 14 places – 10th last 10 GWks to 24th last 5 GWks

Wilson – 13 places – 13th last 10 GWks to 26th last 5 GWks

Kane – 10 places – 12th last 10 GWks to 22nd last 5 GWks

Pukki – 9 places – 16th last 10 GWks to 25nd last 5 GWks

Firmino – 8 places – 5th last 10 GWks to 13th last 5 GWks

Aubameyang – 8 places – 8th last 10 GWks to 16th last 5 GWks

Other notables

Jesus was 6th in the last 5 gameweeks but didn’t have the minutes for the last 10

Defenders

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 10 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheets, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 360 over the last 10. As clean sheets are a major factor in defenders points there is no value for money calculation.

Notable players who didn’t make it and their rank;

Boly 42, Emerson 43, Pereira 44, Guilbert 47, Janmaat 48, Wan Bissaka 51, Femenia 53, Van Dijk 60, Soyuncu 73, Lascelles 76 Tomori 79

Team defence

The fantasy premier league form table is sorted by xG Against over the last 10 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals against and xG Against. A positive figure is over performance.

RankTeamMGAxGAxGA-GA
1Liverpool1088.760.76
2Manchester United10119.70-1.30
3Chelsea101210.92-1.08
4Everton101811.05-6.95
5Leicester10711.114.11
6Burnley101612.11-3.89
7Manchester City101112.211.21
8Wolves101412.93-1.07
9Tottenham101413.18-0.82
10Sheffield United10814.786.78
11Bournemouth101315.642.64
12Arsenal101616.660.66
13Newcastle United101417.003.00
14Crystal Palace101517.122.12
15Watford101918.25-0.75
16Aston Villa101518.253.25
17West Ham101418.274.27
18Brighton101618.692.69
19Southampton102420.14-3.86
20Norwich102323.520.52

Team attack

The table is sorted by xG over the last 10 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals and xG. A positive figure is over performance . A negative under performance.

RankTeamMGxGG – xG
1Manchester City102831.19-3.19
2Chelsea102623.682.32
3Liverpool102220.611.39
4Manchester United101118.22-7.22
5Everton101215.7-3.7
6Wolves101515.36-0.36
7Brighton101114.24-3.24
8Leicester102814.1713.83
9West Ham101314.05-1.05
10Aston Villa101514.030.97
11Burnley101313.97-0.97
12Arsenal101313.87-0.87
13Bournemouth101213.53-1.53
14Watford10813.44-5.44
15Southampton101012.51-2.51
16Tottenham101311.271.73
17Sheffield United101111.18-0.18
18Crystal Palace101010.84-0.84
19Norwich1079.72-2.72
20Newcastle United10108.711.29

Other posts

10 top FPL managers teams

Early thoughts on the FFGeek team

FFGeek contributors show their GW13 teams part 1

Help Alex Ball choose his transfers for GW13

The transfer in and out poll

FFGeek league codes:

fantasy premier league:  fnqq66

Sky Sports fantasy football:  fantasyfootball.skysports.com/leagues/join with PIN 8426114

Telegraph fantasy football European Super League:   League PIN: 8186902  League Passcode: 2113

Sun Dream Team:

Classic League PIN:  SGDKX9Y3

H2H PIN:  SGFU3CR9

Social Media

For more fantasy premier league form articles follow FFGeek on twitter and facebook and instagram for article updates and news

3 thoughts on “fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW12”

  1. Boly 42, Emerson 43, Pereira 44, Guilbert 47, Janmaat 48, Wan Bissaka 51, Femenia 53, Van Dijk 60, Soyuncu 73, Lascelles 76 Tomori 79

Comments are closed.