fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW8


,

Here’s our fantasy premier league form article of the season where we provide the underlying stats over the first 8 games to show players and teams recent form.

fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW8

People have different views as to what form constitutes. I think 4-6 games is way too short by itself and distorted by fixtures and one off performances so this season it will be for the last 10 gameweeks with 5 gameweeks as a very recent form check. As we are only at GW9 I will show up to there and introduce 10 games weeks and 5 when we get to that point.

I’ve taken all the information from the amazing free site understat.com.

Methodology

I’ve taken the last 8 gameweeks expected goals per 90 minutes (xG90) and expected assists per 90 (xA90) and turned them into projected FPL points over a hypothetical season. I’ve then adjusted it for the average minutes played per appearance.  I’ve also now added in shots per 90 mins and Key passes per 90 mins for mids and forwards

Average minutes can be distorted by sub appearances and injury returns but those are imperfections I will have to live with to make it a viable article time wise

I’ve also added a value for money column for Mids and Fwds where I’ve just taken the projected points and divided them by the players value.

For attackers there’s no appearance clean sheet or bonus points. Just raw attacking points. For defenders the same.

Just because a player is in the schedule doesn’t mean he is fit or a guaranteed selection.

Values as of Saturday October 12

In each I’ve done the first 37 or so. If a player isn’t on there they either didn’t qualify through points or minutes




Midfielders

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 8 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheet, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 350 over the last 8 gameweeks.

fantasy premier league form

Notable players who didn’t make it and their rank:

Traore 38, Zaha 39, James 41, Robinson 43, McNeil 53, Willian 55, Fraser 56, Guendouzi 62, Dendoncker 64 Ceballos 78

Forwards

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 8 gameweeks. No adjustment for bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 350 over the last 8 gameweeks.

fantasy premier league form

Defence

The table is sorted by projected goal and assist only season FPL points adjusted for average minutes over the last 8 gameweeks. No adjustment for clean sheets, bonus or appearance points. Minimum minutes 350 over the last 8. As clean sheets are a major factor in defenders points there is no value for money calculation.

Notable players who didn’t make it and their rank:

Sokratis 38, Holebas 40, Kolasinac 41, Lowton 42, Van Dijk 43, Guilbert 44, Chilwell 46, Dunk 55, Fredericks 57, Matip 61, Tomori 74, Lascelles 78, Soyuncu 83

Team defence

The table is sorted by xG Against over the last 8 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals against and xG Against. A positive figure is over performance .

RankTeamMGAxGAxGA-GA
1Manchester United886.18-1.82
2Liverpool867.381.38
3Leicester879.492.49
4Burnley899.490.49
5Manchester City899.660.66
6Chelsea8149.86-4.14
7Crystal Palace8810.362.36
8Everton81310.49-2.51
9Sheffield United8710.843.84
10Wolves81111.140.14
11Southampton81511.85-3.15
12Tottenham81211.91-0.09
13Brighton81012.252.25
14Newcastle United81312.54-0.46
15Arsenal81112.881.88
16Aston Villa81213.461.46
17Bournemouth81314.841.84
18Watford82015.34-4.66
19West Ham81116.125.12
20Norwich82117.48-3.52

Team attack

The table is sorted by xG over the last 8 gameweeks. I’ve also shown the difference between goals and xG. A positive figure is over performance . A negative under performance.




TeamMGxGG-xG
1Manchester City82725.521.48
2Liverpool82017.432.57
3Chelsea81817.240.76
4Southampton8812.27-4.27
5Manchester United8912.14-3.14
6Arsenal81311.691.31
7West Ham81111.45-0.45
8Brighton8811.24-3.24
9Everton8611.24-5.24
10Aston Villa81311.161.84
11Bournemouth81311.131.87
12Watford8410.93-6.93
13Norwich81010.29-0.29
14Wolves81110.050.95
15Tottenham8149.924.08
16Burnley8119.111.89
17Sheffield United879.06-2.06
18Crystal Palace888.64-0.64
19Leicester8148.105.90
20Newcastle United854.950.05

Other posts

You can also see Rob Reid’s wildcard article as well as Keith and Costas’s , also Kris O’s wildcard drafts and Ben and Kev’s wildcard drafts

Also Rick Porters cutting through the FPL noise

Analysing 10 top FPL managers

Early thoughts on the FFGeek team

More content

Geek note: If you join our Patreon site you will get access to an FPL contributor tracker team which combines the contributors individual teams each week to show their favourite players, transfers and captains. It will always be completed on a Friday/Saturday in a normal gameweek. There will also be a spreadsheet of each managers teams, transfers and captains so you can drill down further.

You also get:

Weekly podcasts with the Geek and the other contributors

Joe’s interactive transfer planner and points projection tool

FFGeek private leagues

Access to the FFGeek Slack channel for discussion with the contributors and members

$2 and $3 tiers per calendar month. No commitment beyond 1 month

FFGeek league codes:

fantasy premier league:  fnqq66

Sky Sports fantasy football:  fantasyfootball.skysports.com/leagues/join with PIN 8426114

Telegraph fantasy football:  passcode 8693.  PIN code 8000919.  The telegraph have also offered a prize of £100 to the winner.

Telegraph fantasy football European Super League:   League PIN: 8186902  League Passcode: 2113

Sun Dream Team:

Classic League PIN:  SGDKX9Y3

H2H PIN:  SGFU3CR9

Social Media

For more fantasy premier league form follow   FFGeek on twitter and facebook and instagram for article updates and news

5 thoughts on “fantasy premier league form – underlying stats form tables up to GW8”

    • Son hasn’t been performing to his usual standard at all and McGinn takes alot of his shots from outside the box which have a low goalscoring probability cheers

Leave a Comment